Open tender
Published
Tender for Domestic Abuse Support Services in Herefordshire
2 suppliers have saved this notice.
Looks like a fit? Save this tender and qualify it in Stotles
Description
Herefordshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of specialist domestic abuse services to meet its statutory duties under Part 4 of the Domestic Abuse Act 2021. The procurement is divided into two lots: Lot 1 - Safe Accommodation Service Lot 2 - Whole Family Community-Based Domestic Abuse Support Service, Dispersed Safe Accommodation and Housing Advocacy Support Prospective suppliers must demonstrate the ability to secure and maintain suitable accommodation within Herefordshire for the duration of the contract or provide evidence of robust arrangements to do so. Bidders may submit a tender for one or both Lots depending on the services they are able to deliver and their capability and capacity to meet the requirements of the relevant Lot(s). The Council intends to appoint a maximum of one supplier for each Lot. Contract Duration: Mobilisation from 4 January 2027, service commencement from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for up to a further 48 months. Any extensions are subject to future Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation Grant and the Public Health Ringfenced Grant funding availability, supplier's satisfactory performance, and Council internal governance approval. Estimated Contract Values: Lot 1: £742,366 for the initial two-year contract period. Lot 2: £480,609 for the initial two-year contract period. Future Funding and Contract Value Information: The Council receives external grant funding to support delivery of all services within Lot 1 and Lot 2. Funding is currently confirmed for the initial two-year contract period only. Future grant funding beyond 31 March 2029 has not yet been confirmed. It is anticipated that the future funding will be in line with 2027-2029, however it is not guaranteed. Should the Council elect to extend either contract, extension decisions will be subject to funding availability, identified service need, satisfactory performance and the Council's internal governance processes. At that point, the Council will engage with the successful provider(s) regarding available funding and resulting service requirements. Funding available during any extension period may be higher or lower than current funding levels. As a result, service volumes, accommodation capacity and activity levels may increase or decrease accordingly. Bidders must be aware that if no Grant Funding is allocated for 2029/30 onwards, then it is very likely that no contract extension will be awarded. Important Note: The contract values stated above relate to commissioned support services only and do not include Housing Benefit income or other accommodation-related income that may be received directly by the successful provider. The Council will not underwrite accommodation-related costs.
Qualify tenders faster with AI summaries - see key details in the Stotles app
Never miss a tender again
Get alerts, AI summaries and tools to qualify faster
Explore similar pre-tenders, open or awarded contracts
Browse open tenders, recent contract awards and upcoming contract expiries that match similar CPV codes.
Staffordshire County Council
1,565,078,303 GBP
Published 20 hours ago
West Sussex County Council
79,000,000 GBP
Published 20 hours ago
Lambeth London Borough Council
74,066,240 GBP
Published 20 hours ago
Derbyshire County Council
8,340,930 GBP
Published 5 days ago
Vale of Glamorgan Council
1,125,000 GBP
Published 5 days ago
Vale of Glamorgan Council
1,015,000 GBP
Published 5 days ago
NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group
1,547,480 GBP
Published 6 days ago
North Northamptonshire Council
442,588.8 GBP
Published 7 days ago
Nova Education Trust
9,600,000 GBP
Published 7 days ago
Explore top buyers for public sector contracts
Discover open tenders, contract awards and upcoming contract expiries of thousands of public sector buyers below. Gain insights into their procurement activity, historical purchasing trends and more.
CPV Codes
Sign up to the Stotles Tender Tracker for free
Find even more contracts with advanced search capability and AI powered relevance scoring.