Open tender

Published

Tender for the provision of General Management and Staffing for the Winter Shelter Provision

10 suppliers have saved this notice.

Looks like a fit? Save this tender and qualify it in Stotles

Value

360,000 GBP

Close date

2026-09-21

Description

Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide the management and staffing of a Winter Shelter Service for adults experiencing rough sleeping within Hereford. The service forms part of the Council's statutory homelessness prevention and relief duties under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 and supports the objectives of the Herefordshire Homeless Prevention and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2026-2031. The successful Supplier will be responsible for the operational management of Council-provided emergency accommodation, including resident check-in and check-out, overnight waking cover, welfare monitoring, risk management, safeguarding, property security, and day-to-day service delivery. The accommodation provides dormitory-style provision for up to 16 individuals together with two additional single-person pods, offering an immediate off-the-streets response during the winter period. The contract is expected to commence on 2 November 2026 and continue until 29 April 2027, with the option to extend for up to three further winter delivery periods (November to April), subject to funding, governance approvals, demand, and satisfactory Supplier performance. The estimated total contract value is up to £360,000 over the full potential term, with a maximum budget of £90,000 per winter delivery period. The procurement is being conducted using the Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The Council is seeking a Supplier with demonstrable experience of working with individuals experiencing homelessness, multiple disadvantage, trauma, mental health needs, substance misuse, and other complex support requirements, and which can deliver a safe, trauma-informed, and person-centred service.

Never miss a tender again

Get alerts, AI summaries and tools to qualify faster

Explore similar pre-tenders, open or awarded contracts

Browse open tenders, recent contract awards and upcoming contract expiries that match similar CPV codes.

Manchester City Council

8,762,552 GBP

Published 4 days ago

London Borough of Camden

3,355,943 GBP

Published 6 days ago

Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

1,600,000 GBP

Published 12 days ago

Wychavon District Council

160,000 GBP

Published 14 days ago

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

1,217,251 GBP

Published 16 days ago

Central Bedfordshire Council

17,916,666.67 GBP

Published 21 days ago

West Berkshire Council

579,507 GBP

Published a month ago

Medway Council

360,000 GBP

Published a month ago

London Borough of Croydon

1,360,000 GBP

Published a month ago

Sign up to the Stotles Tender Tracker for free

Find even more contracts with advanced search capability and AI powered relevance scoring.